Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

85718 Income Statistics for 2026

Pima County, Arizona

Median household income

$114,892

Median household income ($114,892) is higher than Pima County County ($74,621).

85718$114,892
Pima County County$74,621
85658$123,415
85750$102,836
85755$113,831
85749$109,219
85748$95,750

Average household income

$174,082

Average household income ($174,082) is higher than Pima County County ($95,921).

85718$174,082
Pima County County$95,921
85658$159,188
85750$157,814
85755$154,904
85749$146,467
85748$144,237

Per-capita income

$82,437

Per-capita income ($82,437) is higher than Pima County County ($40,240).

85718$82,437
Pima County County$40,240
85658$67,088
85750$78,113
85755$69,849
85749$61,224
85748$58,731

Households earning $100k+

56.8%

Households earning $100k+ (56.8%) is higher than Pima County County (35.0%).

8571856.8%
Pima County County35.0%
8565863.7%
8575051.3%
8575558.7%
8574954.2%
8574848.0%

All demographics

Population
28,125
Households
13,293
Median age
53.1 yrs
Median household income
$114,892
Mean household income
$174,082
Per capita income
$82,437
Median home value
$712,400
Median gross rent
$1,289
Owner-occupied housing
69.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
73.0%
In labor force
56.2%
Poverty rate
4.6%
Households earning $100k+
56.8%
Population under 5
3.6%
Population age 18–34
15.3%
Population age 25–44
19.4%
Population age 45–64
27.1%
Population age 65+
32.7%
Hispanic or Latino
13.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
9.7%
Unemployment rate
2.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arizona/85718

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 85718 income statistics ($114,892 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 85718 in Arizona is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 85718 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 28,125 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($114,892) is higher than Pima County County ($74,621). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($174,082) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arizona·ZIP codes in Pima County