Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

86406 Income Statistics for 2026

Mohave County, Arizona

Median household income

$77,506

Median household income ($77,506) is higher than Mohave County County ($59,921).

86406$77,506
Mohave County County$59,921
86021$90,096
86404$72,910
86429$58,906
86411$67,697
86437$78,125

Average household income

$97,033

Average household income ($97,033) is higher than Mohave County County ($79,303).

86406$97,033
Mohave County County$79,303
86021$113,274
86404$100,641
86429$99,427
86411$88,378
86437$86,908

Per-capita income

$48,106

Per-capita income ($48,106) is higher than Mohave County County ($36,003).

86406$48,106
Mohave County County$36,003
86021$21,209
86404$47,206
86429$50,251
86411$35,068
86437$39,667

Households earning $100k+

34.7%

Households earning $100k+ (34.7%) is higher than Mohave County County (25.0%).

8640634.7%
Mohave County County25.0%
8602144.9%
8640433.5%
8642931.7%
8641129.8%
8643716.7%

All demographics

Population
25,067
Households
12,348
Median age
58.3 yrs
Median household income
$77,506
Mean household income
$97,033
Per capita income
$48,106
Median home value
$476,600
Median gross rent
$1,320
Owner-occupied housing
77.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.3%
In labor force
48.6%
Poverty rate
10.9%
Households earning $100k+
34.7%
Population under 5
2.8%
Population age 18–34
12.7%
Population age 25–44
17.3%
Population age 45–64
26.8%
Population age 65+
37.4%
Hispanic or Latino
13.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
6.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arizona/86406

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 86406 income statistics ($77,506 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 86406 in Arizona is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 86406 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 25,067 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($77,506) is higher than Mohave County County ($59,921). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($97,033) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arizona·ZIP codes in Mohave County