Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

71835 Income Statistics for 2026

Nevada County, Arkansas

Median household income

$56,483

Median household income ($56,483) is higher than Nevada County County ($55,843).

71835$56,483
Nevada County County$55,843
71858$65,795
71857$53,125
71722$59,063

Average household income

$78,240

Average household income ($78,240) is higher than Nevada County County ($64,082).

71835$78,240
Nevada County County$64,082
71858$65,858
71857$60,879
71722$57,690

Per-capita income

$30,825

Per-capita income ($30,825) is higher than Nevada County County ($25,605).

71835$30,825
Nevada County County$25,605
71858$27,769
71857$23,955
71722$30,992

Households earning $100k+

17.7%

Households earning $100k+ (17.7%) is higher than Nevada County County (14.0%).

7183517.7%
Nevada County County14.0%
7185818.6%
7185712.0%
717220.0%

All demographics

Population
1,156
Households
447
Median age
46.6 yrs
Median household income
$56,483
Mean household income
$78,240
Per capita income
$30,825
Median home value
$121,900
Median gross rent
$655
Owner-occupied housing
91.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.6%
In labor force
49.5%
Poverty rate
12.7%
Households earning $100k+
17.7%
Population under 5
3.0%
Population age 18–34
18.1%
Population age 25–44
18.3%
Population age 45–64
28.8%
Population age 65+
23.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
13.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
7.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/71835

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 71835 income statistics ($56,483 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71835 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 71835 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,156 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,483) is higher than Nevada County County ($55,843). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($78,240) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Nevada County