Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

71837 Income Statistics for 2026

Miller County, Arkansas

Median household income

$59,286

Median household income ($59,286) is higher than Miller County County ($48,763).

71837$59,286
Miller County County$48,763
71834$65,691
71854$46,878
71839$24,746

Average household income

$76,279

Average household income ($76,279) is higher than Miller County County ($68,375).

71837$76,279
Miller County County$68,375
71834$68,000
71854$67,748
71839$39,262

Per-capita income

$27,921

Per-capita income ($27,921) is lower than Miller County County ($28,381).

71837$27,921
Miller County County$28,381
71834$26,725
71854$28,638
71839$18,245

Households earning $100k+

35.3%

Households earning $100k+ (35.3%) is higher than Miller County County (21.0%).

7183735.3%
Miller County County21.0%
7183415.2%
7185419.2%
718398.1%

All demographics

Population
4,424
Households
1,496
Median age
35.9 yrs
Median household income
$59,286
Mean household income
$76,279
Per capita income
$27,921
Median home value
$114,500
Median gross rent
$1,034
Owner-occupied housing
81.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.5%
In labor force
59.0%
Poverty rate
19.3%
Households earning $100k+
35.3%
Population under 5
6.6%
Population age 18–34
18.8%
Population age 25–44
24.4%
Population age 45–64
21.4%
Population age 65+
17.7%
Hispanic or Latino
7.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/71837

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 71837 income statistics ($59,286 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71837 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 71837 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,424 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,286) is higher than Miller County County ($48,763). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,279) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Miller County