Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

71838 Income Statistics for 2026

Hempstead County, Arkansas

Median household income

$48,125

Median household income ($48,125) is higher than Hempstead County County ($46,153).

71838$48,125
Hempstead County County$46,153
71859—
71801$45,345
71825$72,610
71862$52,982
71847$23,920

Average household income

$52,798

Average household income ($52,798) is lower than Hempstead County County ($70,269).

71838$52,798
Hempstead County County$70,269
71859$93,498
71801$73,957
71825$66,842
71862$41,963
71847$33,951

Per-capita income

$25,286

Per-capita income ($25,286) is lower than Hempstead County County ($28,676).

71838$25,286
Hempstead County County$28,676
71859$45,896
71801$29,742
71825$24,899
71862$18,494
71847$13,442

Households earning $100k+

8.5%

Households earning $100k+ (8.5%) is lower than Hempstead County County (16.0%).

718388.5%
Hempstead County County16.0%
7185955.0%
7180117.4%
7182512.3%
718622.2%
718476.8%

All demographics

Population
1,006
Households
506
Median age
62.6 yrs
Median household income
$48,125
Mean household income
$52,798
Per capita income
$25,286
Median home value
$112,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
87.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.6%
In labor force
25.3%
Poverty rate
10.4%
Households earning $100k+
8.5%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
13.3%
Population age 25–44
16.2%
Population age 45–64
30.3%
Population age 65+
40.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
31.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
11.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/71838

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 71838 income statistics ($48,125 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71838 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 71838 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,006 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,125) is higher than Hempstead County County ($46,153). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($52,798) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Hempstead County