Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

71909 Income Statistics for 2026

Garland County, Arkansas

Median household income

$75,433

Median household income ($75,433) is higher than Garland County County ($59,399).

71909$75,433
Garland County County$59,399
71968$75,592
71933—
71913$56,010
71901$53,514
71964$56,514

Average household income

$90,345

Average household income ($90,345) is higher than Garland County County ($79,199).

71909$90,345
Garland County County$79,199
71968$83,023
71933$81,026
71913$78,335
71901$75,099
71964$73,043

Per-capita income

$46,058

Per-capita income ($46,058) is higher than Garland County County ($35,607).

71909$46,058
Garland County County$35,607
71968$30,986
71933$38,558
71913$34,639
71901$32,857
71964$28,992

Households earning $100k+

32.4%

Households earning $100k+ (32.4%) is higher than Garland County County (25.0%).

7190932.4%
Garland County County25.0%
7196825.7%
7193336.9%
7191322.5%
7190125.2%
7196423.7%

All demographics

Population
18,449
Households
9,135
Median age
67.9 yrs
Median household income
$75,433
Mean household income
$90,345
Per capita income
$46,058
Median home value
$265,800
Median gross rent
$1,192
Owner-occupied housing
88.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.4%
In labor force
34.8%
Poverty rate
8.2%
Households earning $100k+
32.4%
Population under 5
1.1%
Population age 18–34
8.1%
Population age 25–44
10.6%
Population age 45–64
23.8%
Population age 65+
55.3%
Hispanic or Latino
2.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/71909

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 71909 income statistics ($75,433 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71909 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 71909 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 18,449 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,433) is higher than Garland County County ($59,399). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($90,345) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Garland County