Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

71969 Income Statistics for 2026

Montgomery County, Arkansas

Median household income

$38,224

Median household income ($38,224) is lower than Montgomery County County ($50,775).

71969$38,224
Montgomery County County$50,775
71970$71,667
71965—
71960$66,917
71957$47,703
71935$48,750

Average household income

$52,877

Average household income ($52,877) is lower than Montgomery County County ($65,032).

71969$52,877
Montgomery County County$65,032
71970$78,165
71965$74,963
71960$73,384
71957$69,048
71935$56,201

Per-capita income

$24,677

Per-capita income ($24,677) is lower than Montgomery County County ($28,973).

71969$24,677
Montgomery County County$28,973
71970$35,487
71965$29,266
71960$27,508
71957$33,844
71935$25,315

Households earning $100k+

14.7%

Households earning $100k+ (14.7%) is lower than Montgomery County County (18.0%).

7196914.7%
Montgomery County County18.0%
7197029.1%
7196526.5%
7196024.0%
7195722.2%
719358.2%

All demographics

Population
223
Households
109
Median age
50.2 yrs
Median household income
$38,224
Mean household income
$52,877
Per capita income
$24,677
Median home value
$159,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
90.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.7%
In labor force
34.0%
Poverty rate
28.3%
Households earning $100k+
14.7%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
4.5%
Population age 25–44
17.0%
Population age 45–64
52.9%
Population age 65+
23.8%
Hispanic or Latino
29.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/71969

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 71969 income statistics ($38,224 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71969 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 71969 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 223 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($38,224) is lower than Montgomery County County ($50,775). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($52,877) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Montgomery County