Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72123 Income Statistics for 2026

Woodruff County, Arkansas

Median household income

$42,250

Median household income ($42,250) is lower than Woodruff County County ($46,917).

72123$42,250
Woodruff County County$46,917
72074—
72101$50,921
72006$51,775
72036$13,264

Average household income

$59,035

Average household income ($59,035) is lower than Woodruff County County ($65,315).

72123$59,035
Woodruff County County$65,315
72074$93,344
72101$76,652
72006$57,827
72036$32,309

Per-capita income

$25,742

Per-capita income ($25,742) is lower than Woodruff County County ($29,579).

72123$25,742
Woodruff County County$29,579
72074$25,225
72101$33,530
72006$26,730
72036$22,248

Households earning $100k+

12.9%

Households earning $100k+ (12.9%) is lower than Woodruff County County (18.0%).

7212312.9%
Woodruff County County18.0%
7207451.9%
7210122.6%
7200613.4%
720367.0%

All demographics

Population
364
Households
139
Median age
39.7 yrs
Median household income
$42,250
Mean household income
$59,035
Per capita income
$25,742
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
$656
Owner-occupied housing
64.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
3.6%
In labor force
53.0%
Poverty rate
28.6%
Households earning $100k+
12.9%
Population under 5
8.8%
Population age 18–34
14.8%
Population age 25–44
19.8%
Population age 45–64
20.9%
Population age 65+
20.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72123

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72123 income statistics ($42,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72123 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72123 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 364 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($42,250) is lower than Woodruff County County ($46,917). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($59,035) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Woodruff County