Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72125 Income Statistics for 2026

Perry County, Arkansas

Median household income

$62,917

Median household income ($62,917) is higher than Perry County County ($55,463).

72125$62,917
Perry County County$55,463
72025$65,341
72016$64,280
72070$41,713
72126$55,662
72001$36,008

Average household income

$67,553

Average household income ($67,553) is lower than Perry County County ($73,835).

72125$67,553
Perry County County$73,835
72025$84,699
72016$80,924
72070$76,527
72126$68,364
72001$44,206

Per-capita income

$27,330

Per-capita income ($27,330) is lower than Perry County County ($30,140).

72125$27,330
Perry County County$30,140
72025$38,423
72016$30,391
72070$27,355
72126$31,289
72001$23,559

Households earning $100k+

28.2%

Households earning $100k+ (28.2%) is lower than Perry County County (30.0%).

7212528.2%
Perry County County30.0%
7202530.5%
7201632.7%
7207033.0%
7212628.0%
720017.1%

All demographics

Population
837
Households
362
Median age
38.2 yrs
Median household income
$62,917
Mean household income
$67,553
Per capita income
$27,330
Median home value
$95,700
Median gross rent
$690
Owner-occupied housing
84.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.0%
In labor force
56.7%
Poverty rate
16.8%
Households earning $100k+
28.2%
Population under 5
6.7%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
20.7%
Population age 45–64
27.2%
Population age 65+
17.2%
Hispanic or Latino
12.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.3%
Unemployment rate
11.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72125

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72125 income statistics ($62,917 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72125 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72125 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 837 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,917) is higher than Perry County County ($55,463). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,553) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Perry County