Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72128 Income Statistics for 2026

Grant County, Arkansas

Median household income

$65,938

Median household income ($65,938) is lower than Grant County County ($71,247).

72128$65,938
Grant County County$71,247
72057$59,335
72150$73,818
72129$70,326
72084$60,938

Average household income

$107,535

Average household income ($107,535) is higher than Grant County County ($91,397).

72128$107,535
Grant County County$91,397
72057$95,281
72150$94,613
72129$71,846
72084$62,900

Per-capita income

$37,361

Per-capita income ($37,361) is higher than Grant County County ($36,556).

72128$37,361
Grant County County$36,556
72057$41,371
72150$37,877
72129$30,894
72084$22,763

Households earning $100k+

24.8%

Households earning $100k+ (24.8%) is lower than Grant County County (30.0%).

7212824.8%
Grant County County30.0%
7205725.6%
7215034.0%
7212921.2%
7208413.1%

All demographics

Population
918
Households
310
Median age
35.8 yrs
Median household income
$65,938
Mean household income
$107,535
Per capita income
$37,361
Median home value
$102,700
Median gross rent
$950
Owner-occupied housing
75.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.4%
In labor force
62.1%
Poverty rate
17.3%
Households earning $100k+
24.8%
Population under 5
9.5%
Population age 18–34
18.8%
Population age 25–44
20.4%
Population age 45–64
27.6%
Population age 65+
14.7%
Hispanic or Latino
3.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72128

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72128 income statistics ($65,938 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72128 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72128 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 918 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($65,938) is lower than Grant County County ($71,247). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($107,535) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Grant County