Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72139 Income Statistics for 2026

White County, Arkansas

Median household income

$22,917

Median household income ($22,917) is lower than White County County ($55,832).

72139$22,917
White County County$55,832
72045$60,602
72012$61,277
72143$58,344
72136$78,328
72068$69,375

Average household income

$31,437

Average household income ($31,437) is lower than White County County ($73,222).

72139$31,437
White County County$73,222
72045$96,201
72012$82,848
72143$76,870
72136$76,605
72068$71,394

Per-capita income

$13,708

Per-capita income ($13,708) is lower than White County County ($28,660).

72139$13,708
White County County$28,660
72045$43,455
72012$33,540
72143$30,086
72136$21,886
72068$25,321

Households earning $100k+

10.0%

Households earning $100k+ (10.0%) is lower than White County County (24.0%).

7213910.0%
White County County24.0%
7204521.4%
7201235.3%
7214325.1%
7213626.5%
7206828.3%

All demographics

Population
218
Households
90
Median age
37.5 yrs
Median household income
$22,917
Mean household income
$31,437
Per capita income
$13,708
Median home value
$75,000
Median gross rent
$298
Owner-occupied housing
36.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
1.3%
In labor force
27.3%
Poverty rate
53.2%
Households earning $100k+
10.0%
Population under 5
6.0%
Population age 18–34
17.9%
Population age 25–44
33.0%
Population age 45–64
21.6%
Population age 65+
15.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
11.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72139

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72139 income statistics ($22,917 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72139 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72139 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 218 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($22,917) is lower than White County County ($55,832). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($31,437) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in White County