Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72167 Income Statistics for 2026

Saline County, Arkansas

Median household income

$89,886

Median household income ($89,886) is higher than Saline County County ($77,944).

72167$89,886
Saline County County$77,944
72122—
72019$87,869
72002$85,502
72065$75,857
72022$80,920

Average household income

$132,095

Average household income ($132,095) is higher than Saline County County ($94,101).

72167$132,095
Saline County County$94,101
72122$108,908
72019$104,111
72002$101,380
72065$100,443
72022$99,791

Per-capita income

$52,703

Per-capita income ($52,703) is higher than Saline County County ($36,991).

72167$52,703
Saline County County$36,991
72122$43,739
72019$41,466
72002$36,616
72065$36,835
72022$40,897

Households earning $100k+

41.6%

Households earning $100k+ (41.6%) is higher than Saline County County (37.0%).

7216741.6%
Saline County County37.0%
7212231.8%
7201944.1%
7200240.5%
7206540.8%
7202240.6%

All demographics

Population
1,261
Households
449
Median age
40.5 yrs
Median household income
$89,886
Mean household income
$132,095
Per capita income
$52,703
Median home value
$211,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
95.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.4%
In labor force
63.7%
Poverty rate
9.6%
Households earning $100k+
41.6%
Population under 5
15.4%
Population age 18–34
12.8%
Population age 25–44
26.4%
Population age 45–64
22.4%
Population age 65+
18.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72167

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72167 income statistics ($89,886 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72167 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72167 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,261 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($89,886) is higher than Saline County County ($77,944). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($132,095) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Saline County