Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72170 Income Statistics for 2026

Prairie County, Arkansas

Median household income

$63,438

Median household income ($63,438) is higher than Prairie County County ($51,585).

72170$63,438
Prairie County County$51,585
72064$63,897
72017$91,731
72040$32,476
72041$53,125

Average household income

$72,007

Average household income ($72,007) is lower than Prairie County County ($72,832).

72170$72,007
Prairie County County$72,832
72064$88,556
72017$86,093
72040$60,439
72041$58,981

Per-capita income

$33,766

Per-capita income ($33,766) is higher than Prairie County County ($31,076).

72170$33,766
Prairie County County$31,076
72064$34,438
72017$40,768
72040$28,087
72041$27,204

Households earning $100k+

23.0%

Households earning $100k+ (23.0%) is higher than Prairie County County (22.0%).

7217023.0%
Prairie County County22.0%
7206422.9%
7201741.1%
7204023.1%
7204116.9%

All demographics

Population
174
Households
74
Median age
45.6 yrs
Median household income
$63,438
Mean household income
$72,007
Per capita income
$33,766
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
89.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.1%
In labor force
55.9%
Poverty rate
1.7%
Households earning $100k+
23.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
9.8%
Population age 25–44
9.8%
Population age 45–64
28.7%
Population age 65+
27.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72170

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72170 income statistics ($63,438 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72170 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72170 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 174 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,438) is higher than Prairie County County ($51,585). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,007) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Prairie County