Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72348 Income Statistics for 2026

St. Francis County, Arkansas

Median household income

$64,464

Median household income ($64,464) is higher than St. Francis County County ($44,619).

72348$64,464
St. Francis County County$44,619
72340$112,750
72392$66,786
72326$48,728
72372$43,611
72346$65,673

Average household income

$76,801

Average household income ($76,801) is higher than St. Francis County County ($59,705).

72348$76,801
St. Francis County County$59,705
72340$83,111
72392$82,474
72326$70,455
72372$68,293
72346$67,137

Per-capita income

$34,197

Per-capita income ($34,197) is higher than St. Francis County County ($23,097).

72348$34,197
St. Francis County County$23,097
72340$39,233
72392$30,419
72326$28,055
72372$27,105
72346$31,237

Households earning $100k+

31.8%

Households earning $100k+ (31.8%) is higher than St. Francis County County (18.0%).

7234831.8%
St. Francis County County18.0%
7234055.6%
7239233.3%
7232621.7%
7237225.5%
7234630.9%

All demographics

Population
2,135
Households
934
Median age
54.3 yrs
Median household income
$64,464
Mean household income
$76,801
Per capita income
$34,197
Median home value
$130,300
Median gross rent
$479
Owner-occupied housing
72.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.7%
In labor force
58.7%
Poverty rate
23.1%
Households earning $100k+
31.8%
Population under 5
1.9%
Population age 18–34
9.7%
Population age 25–44
14.8%
Population age 45–64
35.2%
Population age 65+
27.0%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
28.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
6.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72348

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72348 income statistics ($64,464 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72348 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72348 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,135 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,464) is higher than St. Francis County County ($44,619). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,801) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in St. Francis County