Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72466 Income Statistics for 2026

Lawrence County, Arkansas

Median household income

$79,808

Median household income ($79,808) is higher than Lawrence County County ($50,059).

72466$79,808
Lawrence County County$50,059
72457—
72445—
72434$77,734
72415$53,750
72458$63,636

Average household income

$218,797

Average household income ($218,797) is higher than Lawrence County County ($75,980).

72466$218,797
Lawrence County County$75,980
72457$80,238
72445$75,124
72434$74,052
72415$73,301
72458$69,531

Per-capita income

$75,733

Per-capita income ($75,733) is higher than Lawrence County County ($30,141).

72466$75,733
Lawrence County County$30,141
72457$44,669
72445$23,812
72434$29,661
72415$25,910
72458$23,816

Households earning $100k+

41.1%

Households earning $100k+ (41.1%) is higher than Lawrence County County (23.0%).

7246641.1%
Lawrence County County23.0%
7245735.0%
7244548.3%
7243429.4%
7241527.3%
7245824.5%

All demographics

Population
1,461
Households
508
Median age
32.6 yrs
Median household income
$79,808
Mean household income
$218,797
Per capita income
$75,733
Median home value
$165,100
Median gross rent
$625
Owner-occupied housing
84.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.2%
In labor force
52.9%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Households earning $100k+
41.1%
Population under 5
14.1%
Population age 18–34
19.6%
Population age 25–44
22.0%
Population age 45–64
24.1%
Population age 65+
18.1%
Hispanic or Latino
3.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72466

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72466 income statistics ($79,808 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72466 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72466 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,461 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($79,808) is higher than Lawrence County County ($50,059). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($218,797) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Lawrence County