Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72479 Income Statistics for 2026

Poinsett County, Arkansas

Median household income

$54,853

Median household income ($54,853) is higher than Poinsett County County ($47,419).

72479$54,853
Poinsett County County$47,419
72432$55,827
72386$46,723
72354$48,472
72365$47,344
72472$40,529

Average household income

$68,028

Average household income ($68,028) is higher than Poinsett County County ($63,126).

72479$68,028
Poinsett County County$63,126
72432$71,948
72386$70,752
72354$69,400
72365$58,930
72472$54,758

Per-capita income

$27,333

Per-capita income ($27,333) is higher than Poinsett County County ($25,707).

72479$27,333
Poinsett County County$25,707
72432$27,722
72386$31,974
72354$25,358
72365$24,151
72472$23,607

Households earning $100k+

20.3%

Households earning $100k+ (20.3%) is higher than Poinsett County County (17.0%).

7247920.3%
Poinsett County County17.0%
7243216.4%
7238626.2%
7235417.9%
7236522.0%
7247213.8%

All demographics

Population
1,152
Households
428
Median age
34.0 yrs
Median household income
$54,853
Mean household income
$68,028
Per capita income
$27,333
Median home value
$89,400
Median gross rent
$853
Owner-occupied housing
79.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.7%
In labor force
57.9%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Households earning $100k+
20.3%
Population under 5
7.7%
Population age 18–34
21.7%
Population age 25–44
25.1%
Population age 45–64
19.6%
Population age 65+
19.8%
Hispanic or Latino
1.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
2.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72479

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72479 income statistics ($54,853 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72479 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72479 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,152 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,853) is higher than Poinsett County County ($47,419). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,028) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Poinsett County