Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72560 Income Statistics for 2026

Stone County, Arkansas

Median household income

$37,134

Median household income ($37,134) is lower than Stone County County ($39,178).

72560$37,134
Stone County County$39,178
72663—
72051—
72567$53,438
72533$51,583
72555$52,143

Average household income

$53,960

Average household income ($53,960) is lower than Stone County County ($58,831).

72560$53,960
Stone County County$58,831
72663$122,236
72051$77,802
72567$68,197
72533$58,296
72555$55,536

Per-capita income

$25,510

Per-capita income ($25,510) is lower than Stone County County ($25,897).

72560$25,510
Stone County County$25,897
72663$37,011
72051$26,520
72567$27,446
72533$23,494
72555$22,992

Households earning $100k+

12.7%

Households earning $100k+ (12.7%) is lower than Stone County County (15.0%).

7256012.7%
Stone County County15.0%
7266349.3%
7205137.7%
7256721.8%
7253315.0%
7255511.6%

All demographics

Population
7,634
Households
3,469
Median age
54.1 yrs
Median household income
$37,134
Mean household income
$53,960
Per capita income
$25,510
Median home value
$178,400
Median gross rent
$632
Owner-occupied housing
72.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.3%
In labor force
37.4%
Poverty rate
21.7%
Households earning $100k+
12.7%
Population under 5
3.4%
Population age 18–34
14.2%
Population age 25–44
17.0%
Population age 45–64
28.5%
Population age 65+
32.1%
Hispanic or Latino
3.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
2.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72560

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72560 income statistics ($37,134 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72560 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72560 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,634 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($37,134) is lower than Stone County County ($39,178). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($53,960) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Stone County