Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72639 Income Statistics for 2026

Searcy County, Arkansas

Median household income

$46,597

Median household income ($46,597) is higher than Searcy County County ($44,580).

72639$46,597
Searcy County County$44,580
72636$121,250
72675$48,393
72669$42,109
72650$46,295
72645$33,516

Average household income

$76,541

Average household income ($76,541) is higher than Searcy County County ($64,075).

72639$76,541
Searcy County County$64,075
72636$157,064
72675$83,712
72669$68,151
72650$62,508
72645$44,901

Per-capita income

$32,281

Per-capita income ($32,281) is higher than Searcy County County ($28,920).

72639$32,281
Searcy County County$28,920
72636$137,431
72675$41,042
72669$32,753
72650$27,120
72645$22,791

Households earning $100k+

30.0%

Households earning $100k+ (30.0%) is higher than Searcy County County (17.0%).

7263930.0%
Searcy County County17.0%
7263685.7%
7267522.2%
7266910.8%
7265016.6%
726458.5%

All demographics

Population
775
Households
290
Median age
46.5 yrs
Median household income
$46,597
Mean household income
$76,541
Per capita income
$32,281
Median home value
$93,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
87.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.9%
In labor force
59.0%
Poverty rate
12.0%
Households earning $100k+
30.0%
Population under 5
0.6%
Population age 18–34
16.3%
Population age 25–44
26.1%
Population age 45–64
40.5%
Population age 65+
14.8%
Hispanic or Latino
1.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72639

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72639 income statistics ($46,597 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72639 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72639 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 775 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($46,597) is higher than Searcy County County ($44,580). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,541) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Searcy County