Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72640 Income Statistics for 2026

Newton County, Arkansas

Median household income

$103,409

Median household income ($103,409) is higher than Newton County County ($51,358).

72640$103,409
Newton County County$51,358
72856$47,284
72670—
72648$70,921
72666$34,444
72624$46,442

Average household income

$85,014

Average household income ($85,014) is higher than Newton County County ($66,932).

72640$85,014
Newton County County$66,932
72856$123,159
72670$99,261
72648$74,228
72666$62,643
72624$60,650

Per-capita income

$29,667

Per-capita income ($29,667) is higher than Newton County County ($28,541).

72640$29,667
Newton County County$28,541
72856$58,047
72670$35,521
72648$26,435
72666$33,494
72624$31,337

Households earning $100k+

63.7%

Households earning $100k+ (63.7%) is higher than Newton County County (22.0%).

7264063.7%
Newton County County22.0%
7285617.1%
7267049.1%
7264827.0%
7266625.9%
7262417.8%

All demographics

Population
607
Households
234
Median age
34.7 yrs
Median household income
$103,409
Mean household income
$85,014
Per capita income
$29,667
Median home value
$165,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
91.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.2%
In labor force
72.5%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
63.7%
Population under 5
0.8%
Population age 18–34
20.4%
Population age 25–44
43.8%
Population age 45–64
5.3%
Population age 65+
17.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
28.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72640

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72640 income statistics ($103,409 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72640 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72640 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 607 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($103,409) is higher than Newton County County ($51,358). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,014) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Newton County