Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72642 Income Statistics for 2026

Baxter County, Arkansas

Median household income

$68,810

Median household income ($68,810) is higher than Baxter County County ($47,831).

72642$68,810
Baxter County County$47,831
72653$48,718
72617—
72635$49,709
72658$36,094
72623$46,354

Average household income

$85,029

Average household income ($85,029) is higher than Baxter County County ($71,555).

72642$85,029
Baxter County County$71,555
72653$74,411
72617$66,125
72635$66,054
72658$65,638
72623$64,248

Per-capita income

$42,171

Per-capita income ($42,171) is higher than Baxter County County ($32,567).

72642$42,171
Baxter County County$32,567
72653$34,181
72617$15,191
72635$27,135
72658$26,647
72623$23,427

Households earning $100k+

22.1%

Households earning $100k+ (22.1%) is higher than Baxter County County (20.0%).

7264222.1%
Baxter County County20.0%
7265319.7%
726179.0%
7263519.8%
7265819.6%
7262323.1%

All demographics

Population
1,664
Households
824
Median age
62.4 yrs
Median household income
$68,810
Mean household income
$85,029
Per capita income
$42,171
Median home value
$224,100
Median gross rent
$818
Owner-occupied housing
78.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.3%
In labor force
34.5%
Poverty rate
12.4%
Households earning $100k+
22.1%
Population under 5
1.6%
Population age 18–34
9.0%
Population age 25–44
13.1%
Population age 45–64
29.6%
Population age 65+
44.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
2.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72642

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72642 income statistics ($68,810 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72642 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72642 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,664 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,810) is higher than Baxter County County ($47,831). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,029) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Baxter County