Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72680 Income Statistics for 2026

Stone County, Arkansas

Median household income

$43,668

Median household income ($43,668) is higher than Stone County County ($39,178).

72680$43,668
Stone County County$39,178
72663—
72051—
72567$53,438
72533$51,583
72555$52,143

Average household income

$46,170

Average household income ($46,170) is lower than Stone County County ($58,831).

72680$46,170
Stone County County$58,831
72663$122,236
72051$77,802
72567$68,197
72533$58,296
72555$55,536

Per-capita income

$23,327

Per-capita income ($23,327) is lower than Stone County County ($25,897).

72680$23,327
Stone County County$25,897
72663$37,011
72051$26,520
72567$27,446
72533$23,494
72555$22,992

Households earning $100k+

2.8%

Households earning $100k+ (2.8%) is lower than Stone County County (15.0%).

726802.8%
Stone County County15.0%
7266349.3%
7205137.7%
7256721.8%
7253315.0%
7255511.6%

All demographics

Population
1,109
Households
543
Median age
40.6 yrs
Median household income
$43,668
Mean household income
$46,170
Per capita income
$23,327
Median home value
$144,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
78.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.4%
In labor force
55.8%
Poverty rate
14.1%
Households earning $100k+
2.8%
Population under 5
7.5%
Population age 18–34
24.4%
Population age 25–44
25.9%
Population age 45–64
20.0%
Population age 65+
28.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72680

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72680 income statistics ($43,668 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72680 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72680 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,109 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($43,668) is higher than Stone County County ($39,178). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($46,170) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Stone County