Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72714 Income Statistics for 2026

Benton County, Arkansas

Median household income

$103,125

Median household income ($103,125) is higher than Benton County County ($91,938).

72714$103,125
Benton County County$91,938
72718$127,250
72712$110,514
72739—
72719$113,542
72758$99,147

Average household income

$123,700

Average household income ($123,700) is higher than Benton County County ($123,219).

72714$123,700
Benton County County$123,219
72718$161,655
72712$160,481
72739$159,091
72719$139,685
72758$137,680

Per-capita income

$50,939

Per-capita income ($50,939) is higher than Benton County County ($46,168).

72714$50,939
Benton County County$46,168
72718$50,188
72712$60,668
72739$64,479
72719$50,329
72758$49,776

Households earning $100k+

51.7%

Households earning $100k+ (51.7%) is higher than Benton County County (45.0%).

7271451.7%
Benton County County45.0%
7271866.4%
7271254.5%
7273943.1%
7271959.1%
7275849.6%

All demographics

Population
14,350
Households
5,554
Median age
42.1 yrs
Median household income
$103,125
Mean household income
$123,700
Per capita income
$50,939
Median home value
$306,600
Median gross rent
$1,338
Owner-occupied housing
86.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.5%
In labor force
63.0%
Poverty rate
3.0%
Households earning $100k+
51.7%
Population under 5
3.7%
Population age 18–34
13.2%
Population age 25–44
24.9%
Population age 45–64
23.9%
Population age 65+
23.4%
Hispanic or Latino
8.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
5.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72714

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72714 income statistics ($103,125 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72714 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72714 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 14,350 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($103,125) is higher than Benton County County ($91,938). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($123,700) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Benton County