Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

72734 Income Statistics for 2026

Benton County, Arkansas

Median household income

$75,000

Median household income ($75,000) is lower than Benton County County ($91,938).

72734$75,000
Benton County County$91,938
72718$127,250
72712$110,514
72739—
72719$113,542
72758$99,147

Average household income

$92,717

Average household income ($92,717) is lower than Benton County County ($123,219).

72734$92,717
Benton County County$123,219
72718$161,655
72712$160,481
72739$159,091
72719$139,685
72758$137,680

Per-capita income

$35,054

Per-capita income ($35,054) is lower than Benton County County ($46,168).

72734$35,054
Benton County County$46,168
72718$50,188
72712$60,668
72739$64,479
72719$50,329
72758$49,776

Households earning $100k+

36.8%

Households earning $100k+ (36.8%) is lower than Benton County County (45.0%).

7273436.8%
Benton County County45.0%
7271866.4%
7271254.5%
7273943.1%
7271959.1%
7275849.6%

All demographics

Population
8,694
Households
3,204
Median age
37.8 yrs
Median household income
$75,000
Mean household income
$92,717
Per capita income
$35,054
Median home value
$234,300
Median gross rent
$1,096
Owner-occupied housing
76.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.4%
In labor force
64.4%
Poverty rate
7.0%
Households earning $100k+
36.8%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
23.0%
Population age 25–44
27.5%
Population age 45–64
24.4%
Population age 65+
16.0%
Hispanic or Latino
9.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
7.0%
Unemployment rate
1.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/arkansas/72734

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 72734 income statistics ($75,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72734 in Arkansas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 72734 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,694 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,000) is lower than Benton County County ($91,938). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($92,717) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Arkansas·ZIP codes in Benton County