Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

91784 Income Statistics for 2026

San Bernardino County, California

Median household income

$154,349

Median household income ($154,349) is higher than San Bernardino County County ($88,171).

91784$154,349
San Bernardino County County$88,171
91739$143,265
92321$123,688
91737$122,334
92373$101,271
91709$126,350

Average household income

$178,692

Average household income ($178,692) is higher than San Bernardino County County ($109,236).

91784$178,692
San Bernardino County County$109,236
91739$178,593
92321$166,932
91737$165,342
92373$155,406
91709$154,137

Per-capita income

$60,591

Per-capita income ($60,591) is higher than San Bernardino County County ($34,394).

91784$60,591
San Bernardino County County$34,394
91739$51,916
92321$74,462
91737$58,193
92373$60,316
91709$50,547

Households earning $100k+

71.1%

Households earning $100k+ (71.1%) is higher than San Bernardino County County (43.0%).

9178471.1%
San Bernardino County County43.0%
9173968.4%
9232153.6%
9173761.7%
9237350.9%
9170961.3%

All demographics

Population
26,886
Households
8,993
Median age
46.6 yrs
Median household income
$154,349
Mean household income
$178,692
Per capita income
$60,591
Median home value
$891,600
Median gross rent
$2,945
Owner-occupied housing
85.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
46.8%
In labor force
61.2%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Households earning $100k+
71.1%
Population under 5
4.2%
Population age 18–34
17.3%
Population age 25–44
20.8%
Population age 45–64
30.3%
Population age 65+
21.2%
Hispanic or Latino
27.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
14.4%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/91784

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 91784 income statistics ($154,349 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91784 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 91784 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 26,886 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($154,349) is higher than San Bernardino County County ($88,171). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($178,692) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in San Bernardino County