Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

92802 Income Statistics for 2026

Orange County, California

Median household income

$84,419

Median household income ($84,419) is lower than Orange County County ($118,891).

92802$84,419
Orange County County$118,891
92657$185,042
92861$202,245
92625$174,904
92661$209,231
92679$211,250

Average household income

$105,681

Average household income ($105,681) is lower than Orange County County ($153,669).

92802$105,681
Orange County County$153,669
92657$304,611
92861$277,262
92625$267,933
92661$261,816
92679$258,890

Per-capita income

$30,694

Per-capita income ($30,694) is lower than Orange County County ($54,596).

92802$30,694
Orange County County$54,596
92657$113,588
92861$95,068
92625$123,678
92661$135,686
92679$89,972

Households earning $100k+

42.5%

Households earning $100k+ (42.5%) is lower than Orange County County (56.0%).

9280242.5%
Orange County County56.0%
9265774.9%
9286170.8%
9262568.8%
9266169.9%
9267978.0%

All demographics

Population
43,132
Households
12,169
Median age
33.5 yrs
Median household income
$84,419
Mean household income
$105,681
Per capita income
$30,694
Median home value
$790,600
Median gross rent
$2,073
Owner-occupied housing
36.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.6%
In labor force
65.4%
Poverty rate
13.4%
Households earning $100k+
42.5%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
28.3%
Population age 25–44
30.3%
Population age 45–64
24.4%
Population age 65+
11.7%
Hispanic or Latino
67.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
16.2%
Unemployment rate
5.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/92802

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 92802 income statistics ($84,419 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 92802 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 92802 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 43,132 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($84,419) is lower than Orange County County ($118,891). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($105,681) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Orange County