Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

93013 Income Statistics for 2026

Santa Barbara County, California

Median household income

$110,359

Median household income ($110,359) is higher than Santa Barbara County County ($101,662).

93013$110,359
Santa Barbara County County$101,662
93108$230,419
93460$114,139
93111$144,353
93105$138,286
93109$123,347

Average household income

$164,797

Average household income ($164,797) is higher than Santa Barbara County County ($135,470).

93013$164,797
Santa Barbara County County$135,470
93108$327,788
93460$204,827
93111$190,682
93105$190,587
93109$185,197

Per-capita income

$63,942

Per-capita income ($63,942) is higher than Santa Barbara County County ($48,440).

93013$63,942
Santa Barbara County County$48,440
93108$133,318
93460$74,209
93111$68,940
93105$83,785
93109$77,272

Households earning $100k+

52.8%

Households earning $100k+ (52.8%) is higher than Santa Barbara County County (48.0%).

9301352.8%
Santa Barbara County County48.0%
9310872.1%
9346061.4%
9311166.4%
9310561.1%
9310955.9%

All demographics

Population
16,317
Households
6,447
Median age
45.4 yrs
Median household income
$110,359
Mean household income
$164,797
Per capita income
$63,942
Median home value
$1,153,600
Median gross rent
$2,363
Owner-occupied housing
61.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
45.0%
In labor force
60.3%
Poverty rate
7.3%
Households earning $100k+
52.8%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
15.0%
Population age 25–44
23.4%
Population age 45–64
25.0%
Population age 65+
25.3%
Hispanic or Latino
40.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.2%
Unemployment rate
3.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/93013

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 93013 income statistics ($110,359 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 93013 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 93013 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 16,317 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($110,359) is higher than Santa Barbara County County ($101,662). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($164,797) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Santa Barbara County