Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

93261 Income Statistics for 2026

Tulare County, California

Median household income

$43,850

Median household income ($43,850) is lower than Tulare County County ($70,227).

93261$43,850
Tulare County County$70,227
93244—
93265$99,350
93221$86,940
93271$85,922
93291$82,610

Average household income

$48,812

Average household income ($48,812) is lower than Tulare County County ($91,046).

93261$48,812
Tulare County County$91,046
93244$137,336
93265$124,450
93221$122,892
93271$119,112
93291$112,678

Per-capita income

$13,411

Per-capita income ($13,411) is lower than Tulare County County ($28,107).

93261$13,411
Tulare County County$28,107
93244$71,597
93265$46,358
93221$41,286
93271$60,674
93291$34,897

Households earning $100k+

6.2%

Households earning $100k+ (6.2%) is lower than Tulare County County (33.0%).

932616.2%
Tulare County County33.0%
9324457.4%
9326549.5%
9322141.6%
9327138.6%
9329142.0%

All demographics

Population
2,005
Households
513
Median age
27.0 yrs
Median household income
$43,850
Mean household income
$48,812
Per capita income
$13,411
Median home value
$203,500
Median gross rent
$936
Owner-occupied housing
49.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
1.8%
In labor force
59.5%
Poverty rate
33.9%
Households earning $100k+
6.2%
Population under 5
3.5%
Population age 18–34
23.5%
Population age 25–44
25.2%
Population age 45–64
19.4%
Population age 65+
9.8%
Hispanic or Latino
95.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Unemployment rate
12.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/93261

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 93261 income statistics ($43,850 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 93261 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 93261 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,005 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($43,850) is lower than Tulare County County ($70,227). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($48,812) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Tulare County