Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

93312 Income Statistics for 2026

Kern County, California

Median household income

$114,195

Median household income ($114,195) is higher than Kern County County ($72,696).

93312$114,195
Kern County County$72,696
93314$126,250
93531$164,318
93311$116,263
93313$91,943
93555$86,700

Average household income

$136,878

Average household income ($136,878) is higher than Kern County County ($92,681).

93312$136,878
Kern County County$92,681
93314$156,805
93531$155,024
93311$149,294
93313$114,141
93555$107,546

Per-capita income

$43,443

Per-capita income ($43,443) is higher than Kern County County ($29,819).

93312$43,443
Kern County County$29,819
93314$49,393
93531$60,276
93311$48,536
93313$31,719
93555$43,499

Households earning $100k+

58.4%

Households earning $100k+ (58.4%) is higher than Kern County County (34.0%).

9331258.4%
Kern County County34.0%
9331465.4%
9353176.0%
9331159.1%
9331346.8%
9355542.9%

All demographics

Population
58,384
Households
18,330
Median age
34.9 yrs
Median household income
$114,195
Mean household income
$136,878
Per capita income
$43,443
Median home value
$440,400
Median gross rent
$2,055
Owner-occupied housing
79.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.0%
In labor force
65.3%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Households earning $100k+
58.4%
Population under 5
7.4%
Population age 18–34
21.5%
Population age 25–44
27.4%
Population age 45–64
23.9%
Population age 65+
11.9%
Hispanic or Latino
33.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
6.5%
Unemployment rate
5.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/93312

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 93312 income statistics ($114,195 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 93312 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 93312 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 58,384 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($114,195) is higher than Kern County County ($72,696). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($136,878) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Kern County