Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

94301 Income Statistics for 2026

Santa Clara County, California

Median household income

$242,006

Median household income ($242,006) is higher than Santa Clara County County ($166,185).

94301$242,006
Santa Clara County County$166,185
94024$250,001
94022$250,001
95030$250,001
95070$250,001
95120$250,001

Average household income

$342,324

Average household income ($342,324) is higher than Santa Clara County County ($221,868).

94301$342,324
Santa Clara County County$221,868
94024$428,921
94022$413,758
95030$390,289
95070$347,689
95120$323,918

Per-capita income

$142,773

Per-capita income ($142,773) is higher than Santa Clara County County ($79,861).

94301$142,773
Santa Clara County County$79,861
94024$149,845
94022$152,520
95030$153,418
95070$125,238
95120$112,522

Households earning $100k+

74.0%

Households earning $100k+ (74.0%) is higher than Santa Clara County County (68.0%).

9430174.0%
Santa Clara County County68.0%
9402481.9%
9402281.5%
9503077.3%
9507079.9%
9512083.0%

All demographics

Population
17,508
Households
7,167
Median age
46.7 yrs
Median household income
$242,006
Mean household income
$342,324
Per capita income
$142,773
Median home value
$2,000,001
Median gross rent
$3,300
Owner-occupied housing
53.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
81.8%
In labor force
60.3%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Households earning $100k+
74.0%
Population under 5
4.0%
Population age 18–34
16.7%
Population age 25–44
21.7%
Population age 45–64
30.2%
Population age 65+
21.5%
Hispanic or Latino
8.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
26.3%
Unemployment rate
2.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/94301

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 94301 income statistics ($242,006 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 94301 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 94301 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 17,508 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($242,006) is higher than Santa Clara County County ($166,185). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($342,324) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Santa Clara County