Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

95379 Income Statistics for 2026

Tuolumne County, California

Median household income

$74,230

Median household income ($74,230) is lower than Tuolumne County County ($79,469).

95379$74,230
Tuolumne County County$79,469
95372$97,398
95346$92,057
95383$86,970
95370$82,990
95329$79,500

Average household income

$109,697

Average household income ($109,697) is higher than Tuolumne County County ($103,723).

95379$109,697
Tuolumne County County$103,723
95372$136,049
95346$125,495
95383$115,595
95370$104,758
95329$103,280

Per-capita income

$46,369

Per-capita income ($46,369) is higher than Tuolumne County County ($44,065).

95379$46,369
Tuolumne County County$44,065
95372$47,770
95346$66,268
95383$49,544
95370$45,750
95329$43,120

Households earning $100k+

29.5%

Households earning $100k+ (29.5%) is lower than Tuolumne County County (39.0%).

9537929.5%
Tuolumne County County39.0%
9537249.6%
9534646.1%
9538338.8%
9537042.5%
9532942.5%

All demographics

Population
3,598
Households
1,515
Median age
49.8 yrs
Median household income
$74,230
Mean household income
$109,697
Per capita income
$46,369
Median home value
$416,000
Median gross rent
$1,258
Owner-occupied housing
83.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.7%
In labor force
48.9%
Poverty rate
5.0%
Households earning $100k+
29.5%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
11.8%
Population age 25–44
19.5%
Population age 45–64
20.3%
Population age 65+
35.5%
Hispanic or Latino
13.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.4%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/95379

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 95379 income statistics ($74,230 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 95379 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 95379 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,598 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($74,230) is lower than Tuolumne County County ($79,469). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($109,697) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Tuolumne County