Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

95548 Income Statistics for 2026

Del Norte County, California

Median household income

$43,333

Median household income ($43,333) is lower than Del Norte County County ($68,959).

95548$43,333
Del Norte County County$68,959
95567$102,734
95531$67,458
95543$50,203

Average household income

$61,594

Average household income ($61,594) is lower than Del Norte County County ($86,074).

95548$61,594
Del Norte County County$86,074
95567$102,235
95531$86,088
95543$69,791

Per-capita income

$18,812

Per-capita income ($18,812) is lower than Del Norte County County ($31,134).

95548$18,812
Del Norte County County$31,134
95567$37,572
95531$30,930
95543$38,602

Households earning $100k+

4.3%

Households earning $100k+ (4.3%) is lower than Del Norte County County (35.0%).

955484.3%
Del Norte County County35.0%
9556751.9%
9553134.4%
9554335.4%

All demographics

Population
1,024
Households
346
Median age
36.2 yrs
Median household income
$43,333
Mean household income
$61,594
Per capita income
$18,812
Median home value
$215,400
Median gross rent
$1,250
Owner-occupied housing
75.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.4%
In labor force
35.3%
Poverty rate
32.7%
Households earning $100k+
4.3%
Population under 5
4.7%
Population age 18–34
13.3%
Population age 25–44
24.4%
Population age 45–64
22.7%
Population age 65+
17.2%
Hispanic or Latino
9.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Unemployment rate
13.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/95548

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 95548 income statistics ($43,333 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 95548 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 95548 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,024 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($43,333) is lower than Del Norte County County ($68,959). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($61,594) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Del Norte County