Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

95691 Income Statistics for 2026

Yolo County, California

Median household income

$104,750

Median household income ($104,750) is higher than Yolo County County ($92,362).

95691$104,750
Yolo County County$92,362
95606—
95698$143,182
95612$104,063
95618$115,591
95607$149,236

Average household income

$125,330

Average household income ($125,330) is higher than Yolo County County ($123,342).

95691$125,330
Yolo County County$123,342
95606$231,810
95698$191,648
95612$171,810
95618$157,533
95607$149,547

Per-capita income

$45,484

Per-capita income ($45,484) is higher than Yolo County County ($43,793).

95691$45,484
Yolo County County$43,793
95606$93,432
95698$97,675
95612$48,413
95618$60,395
95607$57,409

Households earning $100k+

51.7%

Households earning $100k+ (51.7%) is higher than Yolo County County (47.0%).

9569151.7%
Yolo County County47.0%
9560628.6%
9569868.9%
9561255.1%
9561854.9%
9560766.9%

All demographics

Population
40,143
Households
14,499
Median age
36.0 yrs
Median household income
$104,750
Mean household income
$125,330
Per capita income
$45,484
Median home value
$555,800
Median gross rent
$1,690
Owner-occupied housing
65.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.7%
In labor force
67.4%
Poverty rate
12.6%
Households earning $100k+
51.7%
Population under 5
5.9%
Population age 18–34
22.4%
Population age 25–44
29.2%
Population age 45–64
23.3%
Population age 65+
11.8%
Hispanic or Latino
29.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
15.4%
Unemployment rate
5.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/95691

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 95691 income statistics ($104,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 95691 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 95691 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 40,143 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($104,750) is higher than Yolo County County ($92,362). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($125,330) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Yolo County