Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

95694 Income Statistics for 2026

Yolo County, California

Median household income

$109,696

Median household income ($109,696) is higher than Yolo County County ($92,362).

95694$109,696
Yolo County County$92,362
95606—
95698$143,182
95612$104,063
95618$115,591
95607$149,236

Average household income

$135,427

Average household income ($135,427) is higher than Yolo County County ($123,342).

95694$135,427
Yolo County County$123,342
95606$231,810
95698$191,648
95612$171,810
95618$157,533
95607$149,547

Per-capita income

$45,600

Per-capita income ($45,600) is higher than Yolo County County ($43,793).

95694$45,600
Yolo County County$43,793
95606$93,432
95698$97,675
95612$48,413
95618$60,395
95607$57,409

Households earning $100k+

54.4%

Households earning $100k+ (54.4%) is higher than Yolo County County (47.0%).

9569454.4%
Yolo County County47.0%
9560628.6%
9569868.9%
9561255.1%
9561854.9%
9560766.9%

All demographics

Population
10,759
Households
3,503
Median age
37.2 yrs
Median household income
$109,696
Mean household income
$135,427
Per capita income
$45,600
Median home value
$658,400
Median gross rent
$1,455
Owner-occupied housing
63.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.4%
In labor force
66.1%
Poverty rate
11.3%
Households earning $100k+
54.4%
Population under 5
7.1%
Population age 18–34
21.8%
Population age 25–44
26.7%
Population age 45–64
24.3%
Population age 65+
14.9%
Hispanic or Latino
43.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.2%
Unemployment rate
2.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/95694

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 95694 income statistics ($109,696 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 95694 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 95694 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 10,759 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($109,696) is higher than Yolo County County ($92,362). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($135,427) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Yolo County