Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

96087 Income Statistics for 2026

Shasta County, California

Median household income

$110,375

Median household income ($110,375) is higher than Shasta County County ($72,209).

96087$110,375
Shasta County County$72,209
96056$61,442
96073$120,469
96047—
96062$129,688
96001$72,484

Average household income

$182,673

Average household income ($182,673) is higher than Shasta County County ($97,236).

96087$182,673
Shasta County County$97,236
96056$200,608
96073$153,532
96047$153,101
96062$144,037
96001$104,374

Per-capita income

$61,538

Per-capita income ($61,538) is higher than Shasta County County ($39,151).

96087$61,538
Shasta County County$39,151
96056$88,616
96073$56,099
96047$61,413
96062$52,233
96001$41,569

Households earning $100k+

55.6%

Households earning $100k+ (55.6%) is higher than Shasta County County (34.0%).

9608755.6%
Shasta County County34.0%
9605639.6%
9607361.4%
9604746.6%
9606260.9%
9600135.8%

All demographics

Population
899
Households
311
Median age
50.4 yrs
Median household income
$110,375
Mean household income
$182,673
Per capita income
$61,538
Median home value
$359,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.7%
In labor force
54.1%
Poverty rate
7.0%
Households earning $100k+
55.6%
Population under 5
3.0%
Population age 18–34
20.5%
Population age 25–44
24.6%
Population age 45–64
36.5%
Population age 65+
21.2%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
15.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/96087

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 96087 income statistics ($110,375 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 96087 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 96087 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 899 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($110,375) is higher than Shasta County County ($72,209). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($182,673) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Shasta County