Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

96103 Income Statistics for 2026

Plumas County, California

Median household income

$82,589

Median household income ($82,589) is higher than Plumas County County ($71,909).

96103$82,589
Plumas County County$71,909
95947$82,500
96020$50,489
96105$122,750
95971$83,269
95923—

Average household income

$118,868

Average household income ($118,868) is higher than Plumas County County ($97,562).

96103$118,868
Plumas County County$97,562
95947$163,555
96020$99,383
96105$99,107
95971$98,031
95923$97,534

Per-capita income

$63,890

Per-capita income ($63,890) is higher than Plumas County County ($42,545).

96103$63,890
Plumas County County$42,545
95947$61,156
96020$55,482
96105$27,339
95971$38,484
95923$59,150

Households earning $100k+

43.2%

Households earning $100k+ (43.2%) is higher than Plumas County County (35.0%).

9610343.2%
Plumas County County35.0%
9594741.3%
9602031.4%
9610554.1%
9597140.6%
9592325.7%

All demographics

Population
1,112
Households
521
Median age
67.1 yrs
Median household income
$82,589
Mean household income
$118,868
Per capita income
$63,890
Median home value
$469,400
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
95.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.2%
In labor force
32.6%
Poverty rate
8.8%
Households earning $100k+
43.2%
Population under 5
1.3%
Population age 18–34
2.4%
Population age 25–44
8.5%
Population age 45–64
21.0%
Population age 65+
56.5%
Hispanic or Latino
2.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/96103

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 96103 income statistics ($82,589 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 96103 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 96103 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,112 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($82,589) is higher than Plumas County County ($71,909). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($118,868) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Plumas County