Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

96124 Income Statistics for 2026

Sierra County, California

Median household income

$205,893

Median household income ($205,893) is higher than Sierra County County ($89,355).

96124$205,893
Sierra County County$89,355
96125$95,554
96111—
95944—
95936—
96118$54,167

Average household income

$162,770

Average household income ($162,770) is higher than Sierra County County ($84,593).

96124$162,770
Sierra County County$84,593
96125$95,861
96111$76,833
95944$75,233
95936$73,545
96118$67,596

Per-capita income

$20,554

Per-capita income ($20,554) is lower than Sierra County County ($35,266).

96124$20,554
Sierra County County$35,266
96125$57,890
96111$47,631
95944$75,233
95936$32,810
96118$33,137

Households earning $100k+

72.1%

Households earning $100k+ (72.1%) is higher than Sierra County County (29.0%).

9612472.1%
Sierra County County29.0%
9612516.6%
9611146.7%
9594429.5%
9593645.1%
9611815.8%

All demographics

Population
387
Households
43
Median age
45.3 yrs
Median household income
$205,893
Mean household income
$162,770
Per capita income
$20,554
Median home value
$467,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.4%
In labor force
37.7%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
72.1%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
37.2%
Population age 65+
13.7%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
37.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/96124

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 96124 income statistics ($205,893 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 96124 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 96124 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 387 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($205,893) is higher than Sierra County County ($89,355). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($162,770) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Sierra County