Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

96128 Income Statistics for 2026

Lassen County, California

Median household income

$91,012

Median household income ($91,012) is higher than Lassen County County ($71,489).

96128$91,012
Lassen County County$71,489
96009—
96117$104,583
96114$79,688
96130$72,465
96113$67,083

Average household income

$95,994

Average household income ($95,994) is higher than Lassen County County ($83,443).

96128$95,994
Lassen County County$83,443
96009$122,498
96117$90,652
96114$90,036
96130$84,459
96113$81,847

Per-capita income

$27,896

Per-capita income ($27,896) is higher than Lassen County County ($27,888).

96128$27,896
Lassen County County$27,888
96009$55,165
96117$25,792
96114$37,571
96130$26,398
96113$11,564

Households earning $100k+

39.0%

Households earning $100k+ (39.0%) is higher than Lassen County County (33.0%).

9612839.0%
Lassen County County33.0%
9600937.4%
9611755.1%
9611436.1%
9613033.9%
9611342.9%

All demographics

Population
656
Households
228
Median age
34.5 yrs
Median household income
$91,012
Mean household income
$95,994
Per capita income
$27,896
Median home value
$394,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
93.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.7%
In labor force
45.0%
Poverty rate
0.5%
Households earning $100k+
39.0%
Population under 5
9.0%
Population age 18–34
7.2%
Population age 25–44
29.7%
Population age 45–64
12.2%
Population age 65+
11.6%
Hispanic or Latino
15.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/96128

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 96128 income statistics ($91,012 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 96128 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 96128 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 656 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($91,012) is higher than Lassen County County ($71,489). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($95,994) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Lassen County