Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

96134 Income Statistics for 2026

Siskiyou County, California

Median household income

$49,674

Median household income ($49,674) is lower than Siskiyou County County ($59,627).

96134$49,674
Siskiyou County County$59,627
96037$117,379
95568—
96032$72,951
96094$68,103
96085$105,179

Average household income

$69,350

Average household income ($69,350) is lower than Siskiyou County County ($82,122).

96134$69,350
Siskiyou County County$82,122
96037$133,633
95568$123,224
96032$96,511
96094$95,934
96085$92,008

Per-capita income

$28,840

Per-capita income ($28,840) is lower than Siskiyou County County ($36,489).

96134$28,840
Siskiyou County County$36,489
96037$71,714
95568$44,462
96032$43,801
96094$40,697
96085$53,351

Households earning $100k+

22.7%

Households earning $100k+ (22.7%) is lower than Siskiyou County County (27.0%).

9613422.7%
Siskiyou County County27.0%
9603786.4%
9556860.0%
9603230.9%
9609433.3%
9608551.3%

All demographics

Population
2,346
Households
812
Median age
39.0 yrs
Median household income
$49,674
Mean household income
$69,350
Per capita income
$28,840
Median home value
$200,000
Median gross rent
$833
Owner-occupied housing
74.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.6%
In labor force
55.6%
Poverty rate
16.8%
Households earning $100k+
22.7%
Population under 5
8.3%
Population age 18–34
24.3%
Population age 25–44
33.6%
Population age 45–64
19.5%
Population age 65+
19.0%
Hispanic or Latino
45.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
9.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/96134

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 96134 income statistics ($49,674 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 96134 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 96134 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,346 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,674) is lower than Siskiyou County County ($59,627). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($69,350) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Siskiyou County