Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

96146 Income Statistics for 2026

Placer County, California

Median household income

$160,833

Median household income ($160,833) is higher than Placer County County ($119,018).

96146$160,833
Placer County County$119,018
95746$183,305
96141$125,662
96140$181,875
95650$117,912
95765$138,090

Average household income

$228,606

Average household income ($228,606) is higher than Placer County County ($150,663).

96146$228,606
Placer County County$150,663
95746$238,219
96141$213,725
96140$211,631
95650$181,478
95765$175,692

Per-capita income

$111,448

Per-capita income ($111,448) is higher than Placer County County ($57,642).

96146$111,448
Placer County County$57,642
95746$84,058
96141$87,983
96140$101,805
95650$72,985
95765$60,955

Households earning $100k+

67.2%

Households earning $100k+ (67.2%) is higher than Placer County County (57.0%).

9614667.2%
Placer County County57.0%
9574673.4%
9614166.4%
9614056.2%
9565060.5%
9576565.6%

All demographics

Population
1,154
Households
546
Median age
50.7 yrs
Median household income
$160,833
Mean household income
$228,606
Per capita income
$111,448
Median home value
$1,455,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
75.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
60.9%
In labor force
62.7%
Poverty rate
11.4%
Households earning $100k+
67.2%
Population under 5
0.5%
Population age 18–34
16.0%
Population age 25–44
25.9%
Population age 45–64
37.6%
Population age 65+
24.8%
Hispanic or Latino
6.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/california/96146

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 96146 income statistics ($160,833 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 96146 in California is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 96146 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,154 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($160,833) is higher than Placer County County ($119,018). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($228,606) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·California·ZIP codes in Placer County