Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80019 Income Statistics for 2026

Adams County, Colorado

Median household income

$129,154

Median household income ($129,154) is higher than Adams County County ($99,786).

80019$129,154
Adams County County$99,786
80602$151,737
80102$113,125
80031$107,422
80241$110,218
80640$117,373

Average household income

$147,559

Average household income ($147,559) is higher than Adams County County ($119,369).

80019$147,559
Adams County County$119,369
80602$176,905
80102$147,564
80031$136,708
80241$131,902
80640$128,429

Per-capita income

$46,266

Per-capita income ($46,266) is higher than Adams County County ($43,116).

80019$46,266
Adams County County$43,116
80602$57,195
80102$49,930
80031$56,568
80241$49,333
80640$44,740

Households earning $100k+

69.1%

Households earning $100k+ (69.1%) is higher than Adams County County (49.0%).

8001969.1%
Adams County County49.0%
8060274.1%
8010257.6%
8003153.5%
8024156.0%
8064062.9%

All demographics

Population
7,900
Households
2,379
Median age
30.7 yrs
Median household income
$129,154
Mean household income
$147,559
Per capita income
$46,266
Median home value
$560,700
Median gross rent
$1,721
Owner-occupied housing
85.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.9%
In labor force
85.3%
Poverty rate
2.5%
Households earning $100k+
69.1%
Population under 5
5.6%
Population age 18–34
37.7%
Population age 25–44
40.8%
Population age 45–64
19.3%
Population age 65+
6.1%
Hispanic or Latino
36.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
29.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
5.4%
Unemployment rate
0.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80019

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80019 income statistics ($129,154 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80019 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80019 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,900 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($129,154) is higher than Adams County County ($99,786). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($147,559) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Adams County