Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80020 Income Statistics for 2026

Broomfield County, Colorado

Median household income

$117,243

Median household income ($117,243) is lower than Broomfield County County ($130,903).

80020$117,243
Broomfield County County$130,903
80023$158,180

Average household income

$139,601

Average household income ($139,601) is lower than Broomfield County County ($160,216).

80020$139,601
Broomfield County County$160,216
80023$201,382

Per-capita income

$56,336

Per-capita income ($56,336) is lower than Broomfield County County ($63,451).

80020$56,336
Broomfield County County$63,451
80023$77,658

Households earning $100k+

57.9%

Households earning $100k+ (57.9%) is lower than Broomfield County County (62.0%).

8002057.9%
Broomfield County County62.0%
8002370.9%

All demographics

Population
54,201
Households
21,326
Median age
37.7 yrs
Median household income
$117,243
Mean household income
$139,601
Per capita income
$56,336
Median home value
$601,800
Median gross rent
$2,052
Owner-occupied housing
66.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
54.4%
In labor force
72.1%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Households earning $100k+
57.9%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
24.5%
Population age 25–44
30.7%
Population age 45–64
24.2%
Population age 65+
15.6%
Hispanic or Latino
17.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
5.5%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80020

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80020 income statistics ($117,243 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80020 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80020 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 54,201 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($117,243) is lower than Broomfield County County ($130,903). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($139,601) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Broomfield County