Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80122 Income Statistics for 2026

Arapahoe County, Colorado

Median household income

$128,691

Median household income ($128,691) is higher than Arapahoe County County ($102,000).

80122$128,691
Arapahoe County County$102,000
80121$142,056
80111$135,995
80016$150,492
80113$96,590
80018$136,895

Average household income

$160,979

Average household income ($160,979) is higher than Arapahoe County County ($131,199).

80122$160,979
Arapahoe County County$131,199
80121$228,444
80111$212,597
80016$195,204
80113$171,590
80018$152,774

Per-capita income

$65,578

Per-capita income ($65,578) is higher than Arapahoe County County ($51,515).

80122$65,578
Arapahoe County County$51,515
80121$93,252
80111$89,894
80016$68,855
80113$83,684
80018$50,196

Households earning $100k+

62.1%

Households earning $100k+ (62.1%) is higher than Arapahoe County County (49.0%).

8012262.1%
Arapahoe County County49.0%
8012164.9%
8011161.8%
8001671.3%
8011348.1%
8001871.0%

All demographics

Population
32,195
Households
12,969
Median age
42.3 yrs
Median household income
$128,691
Mean household income
$160,979
Per capita income
$65,578
Median home value
$634,400
Median gross rent
$2,350
Owner-occupied housing
82.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
63.6%
In labor force
70.6%
Poverty rate
4.2%
Households earning $100k+
62.1%
Population under 5
5.4%
Population age 18–34
17.5%
Population age 25–44
27.6%
Population age 45–64
25.8%
Population age 65+
20.7%
Hispanic or Latino
9.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.3%
Unemployment rate
5.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80122

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80122 income statistics ($128,691 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80122 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80122 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 32,195 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($128,691) is higher than Arapahoe County County ($102,000). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($160,979) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Arapahoe County