Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80126 Income Statistics for 2026

Douglas County, Colorado

Median household income

$169,882

Median household income ($169,882) is higher than Douglas County County ($152,846).

80126$169,882
Douglas County County$152,846
80108$181,049
80118$158,155
80125$179,983
80116$146,000
80138$145,013

Average household income

$201,549

Average household income ($201,549) is higher than Douglas County County ($186,650).

80126$201,549
Douglas County County$186,650
80108$244,576
80118$223,868
80125$219,194
80116$207,978
80138$186,771

Per-capita income

$74,165

Per-capita income ($74,165) is higher than Douglas County County ($69,844).

80126$74,165
Douglas County County$69,844
80108$87,899
80118$87,487
80125$80,439
80116$75,026
80138$64,516

Households earning $100k+

75.9%

Households earning $100k+ (75.9%) is higher than Douglas County County (71.0%).

8012675.9%
Douglas County County71.0%
8010873.3%
8011878.8%
8012582.7%
8011674.3%
8013867.3%

All demographics

Population
44,882
Households
16,058
Median age
41.7 yrs
Median household income
$169,882
Mean household income
$201,549
Per capita income
$74,165
Median home value
$782,000
Median gross rent
$2,550
Owner-occupied housing
82.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
69.4%
In labor force
72.3%
Poverty rate
2.7%
Households earning $100k+
75.9%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
15.4%
Population age 25–44
22.0%
Population age 45–64
31.1%
Population age 65+
14.1%
Hispanic or Latino
7.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
5.8%
Unemployment rate
4.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80126

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80126 income statistics ($169,882 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80126 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80126 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 44,882 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($169,882) is higher than Douglas County County ($152,846). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($201,549) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Douglas County