Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80304 Income Statistics for 2026

Boulder County, Colorado

Median household income

$126,558

Median household income ($126,558) is higher than Boulder County County ($107,519).

80304$126,558
Boulder County County$107,519
80455$169,286
80027$154,232
80466$100,962
80305$126,107
80540$139,521

Average household income

$198,075

Average household income ($198,075) is higher than Boulder County County ($146,898).

80304$198,075
Boulder County County$146,898
80455$201,642
80027$191,402
80466$181,321
80305$172,532
80540$159,681

Per-capita income

$89,956

Per-capita income ($89,956) is higher than Boulder County County ($61,107).

80304$89,956
Boulder County County$61,107
80455$83,525
80027$74,415
80466$86,022
80305$74,287
80540$69,719

Households earning $100k+

59.2%

Households earning $100k+ (59.2%) is higher than Boulder County County (51.0%).

8030459.2%
Boulder County County51.0%
8045575.0%
8002769.2%
8046650.3%
8030559.1%
8054063.9%

All demographics

Population
25,383
Households
11,358
Median age
42.8 yrs
Median household income
$126,558
Mean household income
$198,075
Per capita income
$89,956
Median home value
$1,210,200
Median gross rent
$2,075
Owner-occupied housing
70.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
77.0%
In labor force
66.6%
Poverty rate
10.4%
Households earning $100k+
59.2%
Population under 5
2.7%
Population age 18–34
21.4%
Population age 25–44
27.7%
Population age 45–64
30.1%
Population age 65+
17.7%
Hispanic or Latino
12.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.3%
Unemployment rate
4.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80304

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80304 income statistics ($126,558 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80304 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80304 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 25,383 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($126,558) is higher than Boulder County County ($107,519). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($198,075) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Boulder County