Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80403 Income Statistics for 2026

Jefferson County, Colorado

Median household income

$151,276

Median household income ($151,276) is higher than Jefferson County County ($112,047).

80403$151,276
Jefferson County County$112,047
80457$235,160
80007$176,122
80439$156,218
80433$134,402
80470$135,682

Average household income

$198,065

Average household income ($198,065) is higher than Jefferson County County ($143,415).

80403$198,065
Jefferson County County$143,415
80457$228,722
80007$216,039
80439$200,676
80433$184,269
80470$176,096

Per-capita income

$81,571

Per-capita income ($81,571) is higher than Jefferson County County ($61,011).

80403$81,571
Jefferson County County$61,011
80457$113,695
80007$76,152
80439$84,076
80433$76,213
80470$73,790

Households earning $100k+

68.8%

Households earning $100k+ (68.8%) is higher than Jefferson County County (54.0%).

8040368.8%
Jefferson County County54.0%
8045774.8%
8000779.0%
8043968.6%
8043364.4%
8047062.5%

All demographics

Population
20,732
Households
8,490
Median age
45.6 yrs
Median household income
$151,276
Mean household income
$198,065
Per capita income
$81,571
Median home value
$838,000
Median gross rent
$2,444
Owner-occupied housing
86.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
67.7%
In labor force
63.3%
Poverty rate
5.4%
Households earning $100k+
68.8%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
13.2%
Population age 25–44
22.3%
Population age 45–64
31.1%
Population age 65+
19.8%
Hispanic or Latino
4.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.0%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80403

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80403 income statistics ($151,276 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80403 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80403 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 20,732 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($151,276) is higher than Jefferson County County ($112,047). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($198,065) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Jefferson County