Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80440 Income Statistics for 2026

Park County, Colorado

Median household income

$116,143

Median household income ($116,143) is higher than Park County County ($96,334).

80440$116,143
Park County County$96,334
80420$86,705
80421$98,452
80456—
80827$88,125
80820$49,375

Average household income

$160,108

Average household income ($160,108) is higher than Park County County ($129,028).

80440$160,108
Park County County$129,028
80420$128,695
80421$125,639
80456$122,525
80827$108,348
80820$102,659

Per-capita income

$72,442

Per-capita income ($72,442) is higher than Park County County ($62,970).

80440$72,442
Park County County$62,970
80420$68,745
80421$60,069
80456$84,046
80827$56,309
80820$62,040

Households earning $100k+

67.1%

Households earning $100k+ (67.1%) is higher than Park County County (50.0%).

8044067.1%
Park County County50.0%
8042043.7%
8042149.0%
8045642.7%
8082747.3%
8082014.0%

All demographics

Population
3,502
Households
1,627
Median age
38.3 yrs
Median household income
$116,143
Mean household income
$160,108
Per capita income
$72,442
Median home value
$469,200
Median gross rent
$2,166
Owner-occupied housing
75.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
45.6%
In labor force
81.4%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Households earning $100k+
67.1%
Population under 5
3.5%
Population age 18–34
17.3%
Population age 25–44
39.8%
Population age 45–64
20.1%
Population age 65+
8.1%
Hispanic or Latino
8.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.0%
Unemployment rate
5.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80440

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80440 income statistics ($116,143 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80440 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80440 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,502 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($116,143) is higher than Park County County ($96,334). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($160,108) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Park County