Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80480 Income Statistics for 2026

Jackson County, Colorado

Median household income

$49,167

Median household income ($49,167) is higher than Jackson County County ($48,208).

80480$49,167
Jackson County County$48,208
80473$30,735
80434—

Average household income

$70,169

Average household income ($70,169) is higher than Jackson County County ($67,958).

80480$70,169
Jackson County County$67,958
80473$27,664
80434—

Per-capita income

$33,028

Per-capita income ($33,028) is higher than Jackson County County ($32,610).

80480$33,028
Jackson County County$32,610
80473$24,987
80434—

Households earning $100k+

31.0%

Households earning $100k+ (31.0%) is equal than Jackson County County (31.0%).

8048031.0%
Jackson County County31.0%
804730.0%
8043484.2%

All demographics

Population
1,130
Households
516
Median age
55.2 yrs
Median household income
$49,167
Mean household income
$70,169
Per capita income
$33,028
Median home value
$230,700
Median gross rent
$1,713
Owner-occupied housing
78.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.1%
In labor force
59.3%
Poverty rate
16.5%
Households earning $100k+
31.0%
Population under 5
3.5%
Population age 18–34
17.1%
Population age 25–44
19.3%
Population age 45–64
21.5%
Population age 65+
37.0%
Hispanic or Latino
12.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80480

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80480 income statistics ($49,167 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80480 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80480 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,130 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,167) is higher than Jackson County County ($48,208). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($70,169) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Jackson County