Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80487 Income Statistics for 2026

Routt County, Colorado

Median household income

$109,659

Median household income ($109,659) is higher than Routt County County ($108,891).

80487$109,659
Routt County County$108,891
80463$192,656
80428$120,227
80467$102,143
80469$87,366
81639$110,404

Average household income

$161,723

Average household income ($161,723) is higher than Routt County County ($151,038).

80487$161,723
Routt County County$151,038
80463$173,912
80428$149,190
80467$124,993
80469$120,701
81639$110,876

Per-capita income

$73,661

Per-capita income ($73,661) is higher than Routt County County ($68,872).

80487$73,661
Routt County County$68,872
80463$84,907
80428$80,720
80467$56,114
80469$47,328
81639$46,918

Households earning $100k+

52.7%

Households earning $100k+ (52.7%) is lower than Routt County County (53.0%).

8048752.7%
Routt County County53.0%
80463100.0%
8042850.7%
8046752.3%
8046948.2%
8163954.8%

All demographics

Population
18,525
Households
8,390
Median age
44.5 yrs
Median household income
$109,659
Mean household income
$161,723
Per capita income
$73,661
Median home value
$1,055,900
Median gross rent
$2,042
Owner-occupied housing
73.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
59.5%
In labor force
69.3%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Households earning $100k+
52.7%
Population under 5
2.9%
Population age 18–34
19.0%
Population age 25–44
25.9%
Population age 45–64
30.1%
Population age 65+
19.1%
Hispanic or Latino
8.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
2.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80487

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80487 income statistics ($109,659 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80487 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80487 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 18,525 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($109,659) is higher than Routt County County ($108,891). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($161,723) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Routt County