Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80543 Income Statistics for 2026

Weld County, Colorado

Median household income

$104,574

Median household income ($104,574) is higher than Weld County County ($101,824).

80543$104,574
Weld County County$101,824
80516$168,725
80612—
80615$107,308
80542$133,500
80642$105,225

Average household income

$106,585

Average household income ($106,585) is lower than Weld County County ($120,884).

80543$106,585
Weld County County$120,884
80516$188,077
80612$171,626
80615$163,786
80542$148,252
80642$145,623

Per-capita income

$37,042

Per-capita income ($37,042) is lower than Weld County County ($44,500).

80543$37,042
Weld County County$44,500
80516$65,893
80612$65,173
80615$62,822
80542$50,077
80642$49,050

Households earning $100k+

52.1%

Households earning $100k+ (52.1%) is higher than Weld County County (49.0%).

8054352.1%
Weld County County49.0%
8051674.1%
8061240.7%
8061557.3%
8054267.6%
8064253.8%

All demographics

Population
9,774
Households
3,385
Median age
32.0 yrs
Median household income
$104,574
Mean household income
$106,585
Per capita income
$37,042
Median home value
$415,700
Median gross rent
$2,102
Owner-occupied housing
92.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.9%
In labor force
77.8%
Poverty rate
2.2%
Households earning $100k+
52.1%
Population under 5
8.7%
Population age 18–34
29.0%
Population age 25–44
41.3%
Population age 45–64
17.7%
Population age 65+
10.5%
Hispanic or Latino
25.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80543

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80543 income statistics ($104,574 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80543 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80543 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,774 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($104,574) is higher than Weld County County ($101,824). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($106,585) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Weld County