Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

80740 Income Statistics for 2026

Washington County, Colorado

Median household income

$38,056

Median household income ($38,056) is lower than Washington County County ($64,508).

80740$38,056
Washington County County$64,508
80812$69,844
80720$65,913
80743$67,734
80757$53,438
80801$22,813

Average household income

$41,991

Average household income ($41,991) is lower than Washington County County ($81,847).

80740$41,991
Washington County County$81,847
80812$89,844
80720$85,012
80743$82,379
80757$64,050
80801$55,724

Per-capita income

$21,114

Per-capita income ($21,114) is lower than Washington County County ($37,156).

80740$21,114
Washington County County$37,156
80812$37,150
80720$40,505
80743$33,757
80757$30,790
80801$36,077

Households earning $100k+

0.0%

Households earning $100k+ (0.0%) is lower than Washington County County (28.0%).

807400.0%
Washington County County28.0%
8081247.2%
8072028.5%
8074325.5%
8075721.0%
8080116.9%

All demographics

Population
94
Households
46
Median age
46.5 yrs
Median household income
$38,056
Mean household income
$41,991
Per capita income
$21,114
Median home value
$235,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
50.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
4.5%
In labor force
48.6%
Poverty rate
10.6%
Households earning $100k+
0.0%
Population under 5
2.1%
Population age 18–34
5.3%
Population age 25–44
19.1%
Population age 45–64
17.0%
Population age 65+
35.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/80740

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 80740 income statistics ($38,056 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 80740 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 80740 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 94 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($38,056) is lower than Washington County County ($64,508). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($41,991) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Washington County